Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4

Casper, Wyoming

WYOMING FIDDLERS' ASSOCIATION

DISTRICT #4

*****************************************************************

JOIN US

For a hand-clappin', foot-stompin' good time, join Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4 on the second Sunday of each month. Call Billie at 307-462-3113, Ann at 307-266-6347 for location. Potluck lunch begins at 1:00 p.m., business meeting at 1:30 p.m. and jam session at 2:00 p.m.‚Äč

Please join us every Tuesday evening (except for the 2nd Tuesday) at 6:30 p.m. for a jam session at Natrona County School District Central Services at 970 N. Glenn Rd.. We will be playing at other locations (assisted living facilities and nursing homes) on the second Tuesday of each month. Call for location (Billie at 462-3113).

Whether you are a picker, a singer, or a toe-tapper and love old-time music, we would love to have you join in the fun. We welcome acoustic instrument players and vocalists, from beginners to experienced, who play and sing traditional oldtime music.

ARE YOU LOOKING FOR ENTERTAINMENT?

Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4 provides entertainment at facilities and many , both private and public, around the area. Whether you are looking for background music for an event, or a special performance, give us a call.

Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4's talented musicians play fiddle, banjo, guitar, mandolin, Irish whistle, accordion and stand-up bass, in addition to our vocalists. We play a variety of music from hoedowns to waltzes, Irish, country music, cowboy music, gospel and more.

Wyoming Fiddlers' Association, District #4 specializes in outdoor events during summer and corporate, social and civic events anytime. We will work with you well before your event date to understand your preferences and plan just the right music for your celebration.

ARE YOU LOOKING FOR ENTERTAINMENT?

Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4 accepts donations for playing events and the money supports music events and scholarships. Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4 is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization and donations are tax deductible. Please call for availability and more information. See 'about us' page.

TIME TO REGISTER FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL

ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGIONAL FIDDLE CHAMPIONSHIPS &

MUSIC FESTIVAL!!!

  It's time to get registered!

Please register for the Get-Acquainted/Renew Old Friendships

Buffet Dinner to be held Saturday night at 5 p.m.

Pre-registration and payment is required.

Your participation in the dinner will be greatly appreciated.

It will help offset some of the cost of the event for

Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4


FOR ENTRY FORMS, RULES, DINNER RESERVATION FORMS AND WORKSHOP REGISTRATION FORMS, CLICK ON THE LINK ON THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THIS PAGE THAT SAYS

"Rocky Mountain Regional Forms"

COME JOIN THE FUN!!!


29th Annual Rocky Mountain Regional

Fiddle Championships & Music Festival

July 20, 2019

Casper Ramada Plaza Riverside

Spectator Admission is Free!

Friday Evening, July 19

An informal jam session will be held on the Terrace near the pool.

(The jam session usually begins around 8 p.m. but may be later)


Saturday, July 20

Registration for musicians entering competition begins at 8 a.m.

Meeting for contestants and competition judges begins at 8:45 a.m.


Music competition begins at 9 a.m.

Lunch break around noon - everyone will be on their own for lunch.

The facility usually has a soup & salad bar lunch available.


Music competition will resume around 1 p.m.

Dinner break around 5 p.m.

There will be a delicious southern fried chicken/pulled pork buffet dinner for musicians and spectators.

RESERVATIONS FOR THE DINNER INCLUDING PAYMENT

ARE REQUIRED

BY July 17th

Competition and entertainment will resume at 7 p.m. and

will conclude with performances by the

invited artists/competition judges and

the final awards presentations.


Sunday, July 22

One-Hour Music Workshops will be presented beginning at 8 a.m.


WORKSHOPS WILL BE ANNOUNCED LATER

(Check back for details)

There will be a $25 fee for each workshop and

workshops are open to the public.


For more information, or to provide sponsorship for this event,

contact event chairman Casey Whiteman

307-277-7444

[email protected]

28TH ANNUAL ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGIONAL

FIDDLE CHAMPIONSHIPS & MUSIC FESTIVAL

2018 RESULTS

Novice Fiddle

1. Drexol Williams, Casper, WY*


Small Fry Fiddle

1. Boone Donley, Casper, WY*


Junior-Junior Fiddle

1. Josie Dalton, Idaho Falls, ID*

2. Brooke Stadelmaier, Fort Collins, CO


Junior Fiddle

1. Tessa Dalton, Idaho Falls, ID*

2. Kelly Makela, Boise, ID

3. Rylee Loucks, Marsing, ID


Young Adult Fiddle

1. Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY*

2. Cyla Parris, Douglas, WY


Adult Fiddle

1. Isaac Callender, Sand Coulee, MT

2. Cody Stadelmaier, Fort Collins, CO*

3. Louise Steinway, Sand Coulee, MT


Senior Fiddle

1. Paul Makela, Boise, ID*

2. Dick Lefevre, Lander, WY

3. Cat McClintock, Bismarck, ND


Senior-Senior Fiddle

1. Jack Wallace, Laramie, WY*

2. Jim McMillan, Bozeman, MT

3. Billie Donovan, Casper, WY


Youth Variety Instrument

1. Tessa Dalton, Idaho Falls, ID

2. Brooke Stadelmaier, Forth Collins, CO


Grand Champion Fiddle

1. Isaac Callender, Sand Coulee, MT*

2. Cody Stadelmaier, Fort Collins, CO

3. Tessa Dalton, Idaho Falls, ID

4. Casey Whiteman, Casper, WY

5. Louise Steinway, Sand Coulee, MT


Twin Fiddle

1. Isaac Callender/Louise Steinway, Sand Coulee, MT

2. Kelly Makela, Boise, ID/Rylee Loucks, Marsing, ID

3. Tessa Dalton/Josie Dalton, Idaho Falls, ID


Adult Variety Instrument

1. Isaac Callender, Sand Coulee, MT

2. Isaac Callender, Sand Coulee, MT

3. Louise Steinway, Sand Coulee, MT


Guitar

1. Isaac Callender, Sand Coulee, MT

2. Paul Makela, Boise, ID

3. Floyd Gorsuch, Hot Springs, SD


Female Vocal

1. Kelly Makela, Boise, ID

2. Casey Whiteman, Casper, WY

3. Tessa Dalton, Idaho Falls, ID


Male Vocal

1. Paul Makela, Boise, ID

2. Bruce Stanger, Iona, ID

3. Jay Saul, Casper, WY


Youth Vocal

1. Josie Dalton, Idaho Falls, ID

2. Brooke Stadelmaier, Forth Collins, CO

3. Drexol Williams, Casper, WY


Favorite Accompanist

Jim McMillan, Bozeman, MT


*Certified Champion

27TH ANNUAL ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGIONAL

FIDDLE CHAMPIONSHIPS & MUSIC FESTIVAL

2017 RESULTS

Youth Novice

1. Annamae Kirkpatrick - Fruitland, ID


Adult Novice Fiddle

1. Cyla Parris - Douglas, WY

2. Vi Wickam II - Loveland, CO


Small Fry Fiddle

1. Brooke Stadelmaier* - Fort Collins, CO


Junior-Junior Fiddle

1. Tristan Jacob* - Casper, WY


Junior Fiddle

1. Jessica Jacob* - Casper, WY


Young Adult Fiddle

1. Josiah Nelson - Fort Collins, CO

2. Casey Whiteman* - Casper, WY

3. Eden Rolland - Denver, CO


Adult Fiddle

1. Vi Wickam III* - Loveland, CO


Senior Fiddle

1. Ann Robinson* - Casper, WY


Senior-Senior Fiddle

1. Jim McMillan* - Bozeman, MT

2. Billie Donovan - Casper, WY


Twin Fiddle

1. Vi Wickam III/Casey Whiteman

2. Josiah Nelson/Eden Rolland


Grand Champion Fiddle

1. Josiah Nelson - Fort Collins, CO*

2. Vi Wickam III - Loveland, CO

3. Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY

4. Eden Rolland - Denver, CO

5. Jessica Jacob - Casper, WY


Youth Variety Instrument

1. Jessica Jacob - Casper, WY

2. Brooke Stadelmaier - Fort Collins, CO

3. Tristan Jacob - Casper, WY


Adult Variety Instrument

1. Josiah Nelson - Fort Collins, CO

2. Vi Wickam III - Loveland, CO

3. Vi Wickam II - Loveland, CO

4. Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY


Guitar

1. Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY

2. Vi Wickam III - Loveland CO


Youth Vocal

1. Jessica Jacob - Casper, WY

2. Brooke Stadelmaier - Fort Collins, CO


Male Vocal

1. Josiah Nelson - Fort Collins, CO

2. Vi Wickam III - Loveland, CO

3. Jay Saul - Casper, CO

4. Dick Enders - Casper, WY

5. Vi Wickam II - Loveland, CO


Female Vocal

1. Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY

2. Cyla Parris - Douglas, WY

3. Ann Robinson - Casper, WY


Favorite Accompanist

Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY


*Nationally Certified Champion

26TH ANNUAL ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGIONAL

FIDDLE CHAMPIONSHIPS & MUSIC FESTIVAL

2016 RESULTS

Small Fry Fiddle

1. Brooke Emily Stadelmaier - Fort Collins, CO


Junior-Junior Fiddle

1. Tristan Jacob - Casper, WY


Junior Fiddle

1. MacyLynn Keller - Nampa, ID

2. Morgan Lipes - Mills, WY

3. Elan Dennis - Yuma, CO

4. Jessica Jacob - Casper, WY


Young Adult Fiddle

1. Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY


Adult Fiddle

1. Cody Stadelmaier - Fort Collins, CO

2. Paula Whaley - Laramie, WY


Senior Fiddle

1. Ann Robinson - Casper, WY

2. Dick Lefevre - Lander, WY


Senior-Senior Fiddle

1. Mary Ellen Weathers - Yuma, CO

2. Jim McMillan - Bozeman, MT

3. Billie Donovan - Casper, WY

Youth Variety Instrument

1. Jessica Jacob - Casper, WY

2. Tristan Jacob - Casper, WY


Adult Variety Instrument

1. Doc Rake - Mills, WY

2. Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY

3. Dick Lefevre - Lander, WY


Guitar

1. Drexol Williams


Twin Fiddle

1. Elan Dennis/Mary Ellen Weathers - Yuma, CO

2. Casey Whiteman/Morgan Lipes - Casper/Mills, WY

3. Cody Stadelmaier/Paula Whaley - Fort Collins, CO/Laramie, WY


Grand Champion Fiddle

1. MacyLynn Keller - Idaho

2. Cody Stadelmaier - Fort Collins, CO

3. Elan Dennis - Yuma, CO

4. Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY

5. Morgan Lipes - Mills, WY

6. Jessica Jacob - Casper, WY

7. Paula Whaley - Laramie, WY

8. Dick Lefevre - Lander, WY

9. Jim McMillan - Bozeman, MT


Male Vocal

1. Bosco Land - Casper, WY

2. Jay Saul - Casper, WY

3. Dick Enders - Casper, WY

4. Alan Beatty - Fort Collins, CO

5. Doc Rake - Mills, WY


Female Vocal

1. MacyLynn Keller - Idaho

2. Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY

3. Ann Robinson - Casper, WY


Youth Vocal

1. Brooke Emily Stadelmaier - Fort Collins, CO

2. Drexol Williams - Casper, WY

Favorite Accompanist

Jim McMillan - Bozeman, MT


Judges

Hannah King - Jackson Hole, WY

Shelby Rae Murdock - Pocatello, ID

Tyler Enders - Casper, WY

25TH ANNUAL ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGIONAL

FIDDLE CHAMPIONSHIPS & MUSIC FESTIVAL

2015 RESULTS

Small Fry Fiddle

1st Place - Brooke Emily Stadelmaier, Fort Collins, CO


Junior-Junior Fiddle

1st Place - Jessica Jacob, Casper, WY

2nd Place - Tristan Jacob, Casper, WY


Junior Fiddle

1st Place - Makaela Shippy, Caldwell, ID

2nd Place - MacyLynn Keller, Nampa, ID

3rd Place - Kelly Makela, Boise, ID


Young Adult Fiddle

1st Place - Josiah Nelson, Fort Collins, CO

2nd Place - Tallon Sandoval, Hanover, NH

3rd Place - Casey Whiteman, Mills, WY


Adult Fiddle

1st Place - Cody Stadelmaier, Fort Collins, CO

2nd Place - Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO


Senior Fiddle

1st Place - Trish Osthoff, Lakewood, CO

2nd Place - Randy Warner, Washoe Valley, NV

3rd Place - Dick Lefevre, Lander, WY


Senior-Senior Fiddle

1st Place - Ramon Selby, Kingston, WA

2nd Place - Jim McMillan, Bozeman, MT

3rd Place - Billie Donovan, Casper, WY


Adult Novice Fiddle

1st Place - Gary Barelli, Casper, WY

2nd Place - Vi Wickam II, Loveland, CO


Guitar

1st Place - Paul Makela, Boise, ID

2nd Place - Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO

3rd Place Duane Skelton, Casper, WY


Youth Variety Instrument

1st Place - Jessica Jacob, Casper, WY

2nd Place - Lanie Shippy, Caldwell, ID

3rd Place - Tristan Jacob, Casper, WY


Grand Championship Fiddle

1st Place - Natalie Koob, Frisco, CO

2nd Place - Cody Stadelmaier, Fort Collins, CO

3rd Place - Makaela Shippy, Caldwell, ID

4th Place - Josiah Nelson, Fort Collins, CO

5th Place - Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO

6th Place - MacyLynn Keller, Nampa, ID

7th Place - Tallon Sandoval, Hanover, NH

8th Place - Kelly Makela, Boise, ID

9th Place - Casey Whiteman, Mills, WY

10th Place - Lanie Shippy, Caldwell, ID


Twin Fiddle

1st Place - Vi Wickam, Fort Collins, CO

1st Place - Tallon Sandoval, Hanover, NH

2nd Place - Cody Stadelmaier, Fort Collins, CO

2nd Place - Josiah Nelson, Fort Collins, CO

3rd Place - Mary Ellen Weathers, Yuma, CO

3rd Place - Elan Dennis, Yuma, CO


Adult Variety Instrument

1st Place - Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO

2nd Place - Josiah Nelson, Fort Collins, CO

3rd Place - Vi Wickam II, Loveland, CO


Male Vocal

1st Place - Paul Makela, Boise, ID

2nd Place - Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO

3rd Place - Dick Enders, Casper, WY


Female Vocal

1st Place - Kelly Makela, Boise, ID

2nd Place - Casey Whiteman, Mills, WY

3rd Place - Lanie Shippy - Caldwell, ID


Favorite Accompanist

Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO

Sponsored in part by the

Wyoming Arts Council

through funding from the

National Endowment for the Arts

and the Wyoming State Legislature